Lycos Full Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 20th, 2017.

Lycos Asset Management (“we/us”) respects the privacy of its clients and treats their personal information with utmost confidentiality. In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial legislation, Lycos Asset Management has adopted privacy practices to protect personal information as part of its overall service commitment to its clients.

The following Privacy Policy is designed to inform you, as a user of our Services, about the types of information that we might collect about or from you when you use our Services. It also explains the conditions under which Lycos Asset Management uses and shares that information, and the choices you can make about how we use and share this personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs the personal information collected by any means, including but not limited to, websites, mobile applications, and other online services that refer or link to this Privacy Policy as well as information collected during regular Lycos Asset Management business operations. We are committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this policy. Anytime you use our Services, you consent to the practices we describe in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the practices described in the Privacy Policy, you should not use our Services.

Information Collection

In order to comply with applicable laws and requirements from the regulatory bodies that oversee us as well as for necessary business purposes we collect certain personal and non-personal information. We collect information from and about you when you:

  • Complete application and other forms
  • Enter into agreements with us
  • Establish and maintain client relationship with us
  • Contact us with inquiries
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Browse our website
  • Talk to us on a phone
  • Personally provide it to us

We collect several types of information from and about you including:

Contact Information. We may collect your name, home address, e-mail address and phone number, including your mobile phone number.

Financial Information. We may collect your bank information as well as your taxpayer ID, tax information, income, assets, liabilities, and beneficiary information.

Information you provide.  This includes information provided in connection with establishing client relationship with us and filling out the application and other applicable forms. The information includes personal information like your signature, photo ID (driver’s license or passport), social insurance number (Canada clients), social security number (US clients), birthdate/age , occupation, marital status and other personal information.

Records of correspondence.  We may collect records and copies of your correspondence, including e-mail addresses and phone numbers, if you contact us.

Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.

Automatically collected information.   As you navigate through our website or access our Services we may collect some information automatically. Information collected automatically may include information about your internet connection, traffic data, logs, type of web browser, operating system, domain name and usage details, specific website pages and content you viewed, features you use, date and time of your visits, clickstream data, referring website and search terms.

Information Use

Lycos asset management uses your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information to:

  • Identify you
  • Establish and maintain your accounts
  • Ensure our records are accurate
  • Process transactions
  • Maintain your account holdings and transaction records
  • Provide you and your representatives with account statements and other information
  • Provide you with information needed to service your account
  • Provide you with customized customer service and support
  • Protect our interests, such as the collection of a debt owed
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • Respond to inquiries

Consent

Upon opening your account with Lycos Asset Management and completing application forms clients consent to the collection and use of their personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Lycos Asset Management will only collect, use and share their client personal information with consent unless it is otherwise legally required or permitted by law.

We may use your email to send our newsletter to you. You can choose not to join our email lists or ask to be removed from such list at any time.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies (“Cookies”) to collect information and personalize your experience with our Services. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to customize your experience and to remember information you have already provided. We also use cookies to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our website. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Services. For more information on Cookies and how to disable Cookies visit www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm or www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml

Our website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other statistics purposes.

Our website uses Google Analytics Cookies. These cookies allow us to improve our site by collecting information about how visitors use our site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, where visitors have come from and if they get error messages from web pages. Information collected by the Google Analytics cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy practices. We use the aggregated statistical information provided by Google Analytics to help us improve our site. For more information on Google Analytics, visit http://support.google.com/analytics/. To view Google’s privacy policy, see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information Sharing

Lycos Asset Management  does not share your personal information with third parties, except as described in this Policy.

Service providers

We may share your personal information with our service providers that we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

Regulators and Custodians

We may share your information with the regulators and custodians in order to meet our legal requirements and your service requirements.

Corporate Transactions

In the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding we may share your information with a buyer or other successor if personal information held by us about our Services users is among the assets transferred.

When Required By Law

We may disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request and to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. We may disclose your personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lycos Asset Management Inc., our customers or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to comply with record retention policies of our regulators such as the provincial securities commissions, FINTRAC and the provincial insurance councils. We will also retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Transfer of information to the US

We use cloud storage based in the U.S and therefore if you are located outside of the United States, your personal information will be transferred to the United States. 

Links From Our Sites To Other Sites

This website links to third party website via the LinkedIn “social button” This site may collect information about what you do once you click on them. We have no control over cookies set by this site. Check the privacy policy of LinkedIn to learn about how they use your information as well as how to opt-out.

Your Choices

Withdrawing consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection and use of your personal information by contacting Lycos Asset Management at any time.  Law requires us to obtain and collect certain personal information about you in order to maintain an account. If you withhold your consent we might not be able to keep you account open and we might not be able to provide you with certain services and products.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Keeping your personal information current is very important to us. We may contact our clients from time to time to make sure that the information we have is accurate and up to date. If your information has changed or if you want to know what personal information we have on record about you, please email us at info@lycosasset.com or contact us by phone or mail.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the email or mailing address provided below.

California Do Not Track Disclosure

Lycos Asset Management does not respond to “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms used to limit collection of information.

Children’s Information

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to us please contact us at privacy@lycosasset.com. A parent or guardian of a child under age 13 may review and request deletion of the child’s personal information.

Security

We take security of your personal information very seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration and misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the relevant links through our Services. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you and for periodically checking this Privacy Policy for any changes.

Contact Us

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy please contact us using the information below:

Lycos Asset Management Inc.

Suite 1731, Nelson Square

808 Nelson St., Vancouver, BC

V6Z 2H2, Canada

 

Phone: +1 (604) 288-2083

Toll Free: 1 (855) 85-L-Y-C-O-S, 1 (855) 855-9267

Fax: +1 (604) 288-2084

Email: info@lycosasset.com

 

Privacy Policy Revision History:

This post has not been revised since publication.

Comments are closed.